petrolatum
Petroleum Jelly
Submitted by monkeyjenn on Thu, 20/03/2008 - 10:17.
This oil derivative is used for its emollient (softening and smoothing)properties in cosmetics, as well as for its healing properties on cuts
and grazes (such as Vaseline).It has no nutrient value for the skin and can interfere with the body's own natural moisturizing
mechanism, leading to dryness and chapping. Manufacturers use petroleum
jelly because it is extremely cheap.






