Sodium Laureth Sulphate
Submitted by monkeyjenn on Thu, 20/03/2008 - 10:13.
Also known as Sodium Lauryl Sulphate or Sulfate, this detergent (surfactant)
is used in shampoos for its cleansing and foam-building properties.
Often derived from petroleum, it is often poetically referred to with
the phrase "comes from coconuts." It can cause ulcers, eye irritation,
scalp scurf similar to dandruff, skin rashes and other allergic
reactions. A contaminant of the chemical can be 1,4 dioxane, a probable
carcinogen.






