Petroleum Jelly

Vaseline TinThis oil derivative is used for its emollient (softening and smoothing)properties in cosmetics, as well as for its healing properties on cuts and grazes (such as Vaseline).It has no nutrient value for the skin and can interfere with the body's own natural moisturizing mechanism, leading to dryness and chapping. Manufacturers use petroleum jelly because it is extremely cheap. Warning: never put petroleum jelly on a fresh burn, as it helps retain heat in the wound.