Parabens

Parabens are widely used in the cosmetics industry as bacteriocides (inhibitors of microbial growth) and as preservatives (extending product shelf life). They have been used for many years but recently concerns over their usage have grown. Have caused many allergic reactions and skin rashes in a small percentage of people. Studies have shown parabens can be weakly estrogenic (function like estrogen) and can be absorbed by the body through the skin.

Parabens may be prefixed with a term such as methyl-, propyl- etc – its all the same stuff!